Staff Directory

Our staff

Senior leadership team
Mr M Turner Headmaster
Mr D Slade Deputy Head Pastoral
Mrs S Gibbons Deputy Head Academic
Mr R Kingdom Assistant Head/Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mrs A Webb Bursar
Miss N Jennings

Head of Early Years

Ms J Brookes-Ward Head of Infants
Mrs E Beer Head of Lower Juniors
Mrs A Slade Head of Upper Juniors 

FORM TEACHERS

FORM TEACHERS

Early Years

Miss N Jennings Nursery Teacher
Mrs K Cadwallader Nursery Teacher
Miss V Gillies Reception Teacher
Mrs A Robertson Reception Teacher
Mrs H Murphy-Elson Reception Teacher
Mrs R Stapleton EYFS Curriculum Coordinator
Mrs H Howells EYFS and Infant Support Teacher
Ms H Metcalf EYFS Support Teacher
Miss E Blower EYFS Support Teacher

Infants

Mrs L Gardner Y1 Teacher Infant Curriculum Co-ordinator
Mrs T Lochery Y1 Teacher, Head of Maths
Mr A Jones Y1 Teacher, Eco Co-ordinator
Mrs P Atkinson Y2 Teacher
Ms J Brookes-Ward Y2 Teacher, Head of Infants
Mrs F Hornby Y2 Teacher

Lower Juniors

Mrs E Beer Y3 Teacher, Head of Lower Juniors
Miss C Fowler Y3 Teacher 
Mrs J Morton Y3 Teacher, Head of EAL
Miss L Bradford Y4 Teacher, Head of Religious Studies
Miss C Foster Y4 Teacher, Mandarin, Head of PSHE
Mrs A Monks Y4 Teacher, French & Spanish

Upper Juniors

Mrs J Beardsworth Y6 Teacher, Head of English
Mr D Hope Y6 Teacher, Head of Humanities
Miss A Le Feuvre Y6 Teacher
Mrs A Slade Y5 Teacher, Head of Upper Juniors
Mr P Robson Y5 Teacher
Miss J Stapley Y5 Teacher, Gymnastics

SPECIALIST TEACHERS

SPECIALIST TEACHERS

Mrs G Bradley

Cover Supply/PPA teacher

Mr M Bowler PE & Games
Miss S Braidford Head of Science
Mrs J Drennan Director of Music
Mr H Earnshaw Head of ICT & Computing
Mrs K FitzCharnock

Head of Art/Design & Technology

Miss C Foster Mandarin
Mrs J Massam Head of Girls’ Games
Mrs A Monks French & Spanish
Mrs J Nesbitt Special Educational Needs and Disability Co-ordinator
Mr A Pietkiewicz Director of Sport
Mrs J Turner Head of Drama

TEACHING ASSISTANTS

TEACHING ASSISTANTS

EYFS
Infants
  • Miss C Collinson
  • Mrs J Goodwin
  • Mrs C Hughes
  • Mrs A Khan
  • Mrs K Lomas
  • Mrs T Mitchell
  • Miss S Pratt
  • Miss J Vincent
  • Mrs J Booth
  • Miss K Briggs
  • Mrs S Collinson (After School Care-Co-ordinator)
  • Mrs F Lomas
  • Ms T Pannell
  • Mrs J Parker
Lower Juniors
Upper Juniors
  • Mrs C Baron (Librarian & Eco Co-ordinator)
  • Miss J Coe
  • Mrs Choudhury
  • Mr G Massam
  • Mrs S Mills
  • Mrs S Wallace
  • Mrs R Roden
  • Mrs M Jackson
General Assistant
Mrs J Hamnett

NON-TEACHING / SUPPORT STAFF


SCHOOL OFFICE/BURSARY

Mrs A Webb Bursar
Mrs K Gardner Head’s PA/HR Manager
Mrs L Lachevre Admissions & Marketing Manager
Mrs S Millward Assistant Bursar
Mrs C Hutchinson Finance & Premises Administrator
Mrs A Lunn Teaching & Learning Administrator and MIS Lead
Mrs D Westgarth Pupil & Pastoral Administrator
Mrs S Proctor School Receptionist
Mrs S Williams School Receptionist

SCHOOL NURSES

Nurse J Moorcroft School Nurse
Nurse D Dodd School Nurse

CATERING

Holroyd Howe Catering Company

SITE CARETAKING STAFF

Mr T Collinson Site Manager
Mr R Killick Site Staff
Mr D Mitchell Site Staff
CLEANING
InterCity Cleaning Services Cleaning Contractor

PERIPATETIC TUITION

Music

Mrs C Hawkins, Mr H Lewis, Mrs C Whittaker, Mrs J Jackson, Mrs S Hampson, Mr I Firth, Mr K Tomlin, Mrs R Whettam

Speech (LAMDA)

Mrs H Thomas